PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which The Coaching Institute collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the http://www.thecoachinginstitute.com.au website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by The Coaching Institute.

Information collected

When you look at this website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record  of your visit and logs the following information for statistical  purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using

Personal identification information

We  may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety  of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site,  register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter,  respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other  activities, services, features or resources we make available on our  Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address,  mailing address, phone number and credit card information. Users may,  however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal  identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit  such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally  identification information, except that it may prevent them from  engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We  may collect non-personal identification information about Users  whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification  information may include the browser name, the type of computer and  technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such  as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and  other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site  may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places  cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to  track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser  to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they  do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

The Coaching Institute may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience
    We  may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a  group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To process payments
    We  may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an  order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this  information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to  provide the service.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails
    We  may use the email address to send User information and updates  pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their  inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in  to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company  news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any  time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we  include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) or the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

Online Advertising We Use

We  use Google AdWords Remarketing to trigger display ads across the  Internet. AdWords Remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you  based on what parts of The Coaching Institute website you have viewed by  placing a cookie on your machine. THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANYWAY  IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER.

If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager.

How we protect your information

We  adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and  security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration,  disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username,  password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive  and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens  over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected  with digital signatures.

Sharing your personal information

We  do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information  to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not  linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and  users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers  for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service  providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer  activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We  may share your information with these third parties for those limited  purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third party websites

Users  may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the  sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors,  licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or  links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the  practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition,  these sites or services, including their content and links, may be  constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy  policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any  other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is  subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The  Coaching Institute has the discretion to update this privacy policy at  any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of  this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any  changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the  personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is  your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and  become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service.  If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your  continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this  policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If  you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this  site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

The Coaching Institute

Phone: 1800 094 927
Email: info@thecoachinginstitute.com.au
Websitehttp://www.thecoachinginstitute.com.au
Address: Suite 40, 37-39 Albert Road, Melbourne, VIC, 3004, Australia